Skip to main content
๐ŸŒฟ Vegetarian Product โœ“ Non-GMO ๐ŸŒฑ Organic Available
Black Pepper- Piperine
Spices SKU: XP-0011

Black Pepper- Piperine

Top-grade Black Pepper- Piperine with rich aroma and intense flavor, processed under hygienic conditions for global export.

Commercial Trade Terms

Min. Order (MOQ)

500 Kg

HS Code

0904

Origin

India

Price Range

Price on Request

Export Documents

  • Certificate of Origin (Spices Board / Chamber of Commerce)
  • Phytosanitary Certificate
  • Spices Board of India Certificate
  • Certificate of Analysis (COA) โ€” piperine assay (HPLC)
  • Pesticide Residue Test Report (ASTA / EU MRL)
  • Heavy Metals & Aflatoxin Report
  • Fumigation Certificate (if required)

Available Bag Sizes

1kg5kg25kg50kg (fibre/HDPE drum for extract)

Available Bag Types

PP (Polypropylene)BOPP LaminatedJuteVacuum PackHDPE Drum (extract/oleoresin)

Product Overview

COMPREHENSIVE PRODUCT OVERVIEW

The global demand for premium Black Pepper- Piperine requires a supply chain partner capable of delivering consistent quality, stringent food safety compliance, and robust logistics. At IndianXporter, we specialize in the bulk export of Black Pepper- Piperine, sourcing directly from certified agricultural zones and processing them in our state-of-the-art facilities.

SOURCING & CULTIVATION

Our Black Pepper- Piperine is cultivated in regions known for their ideal climatic conditions, ensuring the highest concentration of essential oils, flavor, and nutritional value. By partnering directly with Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), we maintain 100% traceability from the farm to your destination port. This direct-sourcing model not only ensures competitive FOB/CIF pricing but also guarantees ethical agricultural practices.

ADVANCED SORTEX PROCESSING & QUALITY CONTROL

To meet the strict import regulations of the EU, FDA (USA), and Middle Eastern authorities, our Black Pepper- Piperine undergoes rigorous processing:

Buhler Sortex Cleaning: Utilizing advanced optical sorting technology to eliminate 99.9% of foreign matter, discolored units, and impurities.

Moisture Control: Dehydrated and stored in temperature-controlled warehouses to prevent Aflatoxin development and mold.

Laboratory Testing: Every batch is tested in-house for pesticide residues (MRLs), heavy metals, Salmonella, and E. Coli.

PACKAGING & PRIVATE LABEL SOLUTIONS

We offer highly customizable packaging solutions tailored to B2B wholesale, industrial processing, and retail distribution:

Bulk Packaging: 25kg, 50kg PP (Polypropylene) Bags, Jute Bags, or Multi-wall Paper Bags.

OEM / Private Labeling: Retail-ready packaging (100g to 5kg pouches, glass jars, and PET bottles) printed with your brand logo, barcodes, and localized nutritional information.

Vacuum Packing: Available upon request to maximize shelf-life and preserve volatile oils during long ocean transits.

GLOBAL EXPORT LOGISTICS

IndianXporter ensures a seamless import experience. We manage the entire export lifecycle from our primary loading ports at Nhava Sheva (Mumbai) and Mundra. All shipments of Black Pepper- Piperine include comprehensive export documentation: Commercial Invoice, Packing List, Bill of Lading, Certificate of Origin, Phytosanitary Certificate, and Fumigation Certificates. We also support Pre-Shipment Inspections (PSI) by globally recognized agencies like SGS or Bureau Veritas at the buyer's request.

GLOBAL SOURCING & APPLICATIONS

Our Black Pepper- Piperine is meticulously sourced and manufactured to meet the highest international standards. It is widely utilized across multiple industries, offering unparalleled reliability and performance. We cater to B2B wholesalers, distributors, and industrial processors globally, ensuring that every shipment aligns perfectly with your market's demands.

QUALITY ASSURANCE & EXPORT PROCESSING

At IndianXporter, quality is our foremost priority. From the point of origin to the final dispatch port, Black Pepper- Piperine undergoes rigorous multi-stage quality control. Our processing facilities utilize advanced sorting, grading, and packaging machinery. Every batch is certified for export, guaranteeing compliance with ISO, FDA, and destination-specific safety regulations.

As a leading manufacturer and exporter in India, IndianXporter ensures that our Black Pepper- Piperine meets the stringent quality requirements of international markets. Our robust supply chain allows us to fulfill bulk orders consistently, offering highly competitive FOB and CIF pricing to our B2B partners worldwide.

Our processing facilities are equipped with state-of-the-art machinery, ensuring that every shipment of Black Pepper- Piperine is thoroughly sorted, cleaned, and graded. We adhere to global food safety and industrial standards, backed by third-party inspections from agencies like SGS upon buyer request.

What is Black Pepper- Piperine?

Black Pepper โ€“ Piperine refers to high-piperine Indian black pepper (Piper nigrum) and its standardised piperine extract โ€” the bioactive alkaloid that gives pepper its pungency and drives its fast-growing pharmaceutical and nutraceutical value. Piperine is the active compound behind BioPerineยฎ and similar bioavailability-enhancing ingredients used to boost the absorption of curcumin, resveratrol, and other supplements.

Indian pepper from Kerala's Malabar Coast (Idukki, Wayanad, Kozhikode) carries the world's highest piperine content โ€” typically 4โ€“7% versus 3โ€“5% in Vietnamese origin โ€” making it the preferred raw material for piperine extraction (90โ€“98% standardised) and oleoresin production. The nutraceutical angle is decisive: extractors pay a premium for high-alkaloid Indian berries because yield per MT of feedstock is materially higher.

The product trades in three forms: high-piperine whole/cracked berries for extraction, standardised piperine powder (95%+) for supplement formulators, and pepper oleoresin (standardised liquid extract) for food flavouring. Demand is anchored by the global supplement industry's adoption of piperine as an absorption enhancer, plus traditional anti-inflammatory and digestive formulations.

Technical Specifications

Piperine Content (berry) 4โ€“7% (Malabar/Tellicherry high-alkaloid lots)
Piperine Assay (extract) 95โ€“98% (standardised powder)
Essential Oil 2โ€“4%
Moisture (berry) 10โ€“12% Max
Extraneous Matter 0.5% Max
Identification (extract) Conforms by HPLC / UV
Loss on Drying (extract) 2% Max
Heavy Metals (extract) < 10 ppm (As/Pb/Cd/Hg within USP limits)
Salmonella Absent in 25g
Aflatoxin Total < 10 ppb
Solvent Residue (extract) Within ICH Q3C limits

Commercial Grades & Classification

Piperine Extract 95%+

Processing: Solvent extraction and crystallisation โ€” standardised powder

Colour: Pale yellow crystalline powder

Use Case: Nutraceutical bioavailability enhancers (BioPerine-type), pharma formulations

Highest value โ€” priced per kg of assay, not per MT

High-Piperine Berry (Extraction Grade)

Processing: Selected high-alkaloid Malabar lots โ€” cleaned, cracked

Colour: Black-brown

Use Case: Feedstock for piperine extraction and oleoresin

+5โ€“10% over standard Malabar for high-piperine assay

Pepper Oleoresin

Processing: Standardised liquid spice extract

Colour: Dark green-brown viscous

Use Case: Food flavouring, seasoning, pharmaceutical excipient

Value-added liquid extract

Indicative FOB Pricing

Prices are indicative. Request a formal quote for contractual pricing.

Grade FOB Price (USD/MT) Notes
Piperine Extract 95%+ (powder) $45 โ€“ $90/kg Nutraceutical-grade standardised piperine โ€” Q1 2026 indicative
High-Piperine Berry (extraction) $3,600 โ€“ $4,400/MT Selected high-alkaloid Malabar feedstock
Pepper Oleoresin (standardised) $22 โ€“ $35/kg Liquid spice extract โ€” flavouring grade

Price Influencing Factors

  • โ€ขCurcumin/supplement industry demand โ€” piperine is the standard absorption enhancer paired with turmeric extract
  • โ€ขKerala pepper crop and piperine assay โ€” high-alkaloid lots are scarce and command extractor premiums
  • โ€ขVietnam pepper price โ€” sets the global berry feedstock floor India trades against
  • โ€ขSolvent and extraction energy costs โ€” drive piperine extract manufacturing margins
  • โ€ขUSD/INR exchange rate โ€” INR depreciation improves Indian extract export competitiveness
  • โ€ขRegulatory assay tightening โ€” pharma buyers paying premiums for USP/FCC-compliant 95%+ piperine

India vs Vietnam: Black Pepper- Piperine Comparison

For piperine extraction, alkaloid content is everything. Indian Malabar pepper's 4โ€“7% piperine delivers materially higher extraction yield than Vietnamese 3โ€“5% origin, making India the preferred feedstock and a leading source of standardised piperine for the global nutraceutical industry.

Aspect ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ณ India ๐ŸŒ Vietnam
Piperine Content 4โ€“7% โ€” superior extraction yield 3โ€“5% โ€” lower alkaloid yield
Extraction Infrastructure Integrated piperine/oleoresin extraction in Kerala & Gujarat Limited standardised-extract capacity
Nutraceutical Positioning Preferred BioPerine-grade raw material Mainly culinary/volume berry supply
FOB Price (berry) $3,400โ€“$4,400/MT โ€” quality premium $2,800โ€“$4,000/MT โ€” volume pricing
Certification USP/FCC extract, Spices Board, ASTA Vietnam Pepper Association โ€” less pharma-recognised

Applications & End-Use Markets

๐Ÿ’Š

Nutraceutical Bioavailability Enhancers

Standardised 95%+ piperine is the active in absorption-enhancing supplements (BioPerineยฎ-type), paired with curcumin, CoQ10, and herbal extracts to boost bioavailability. Indian high-piperine pepper is the preferred feedstock.

USAGermanyJapanSouth KoreaIndia
๐Ÿงช

Pharmaceutical Formulation

Piperine is used in anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and digestive formulations, and studied as a metabolism-modulating compound. USP/FCC-grade extract supports regulated pharma and clinical applications.

USAGermanySwitzerlandJapan
๐ŸŒถ๏ธ

Pepper Oleoresin & Flavouring

High-piperine berries are extracted into standardised pepper oleoresin for consistent heat and aroma in seasonings, sauces, and processed foods, replacing variable whole-spice dosing.

USAEUAustralia
๐Ÿฅค

Functional Foods & Wellness

Piperine is added to functional beverages, metabolism and digestive-health products, and clean-label wellness blends as a natural absorption enhancer and warming bioactive.

USAUKGermanyAustralia

Global Trade Architecture

Primary Supply Origins

India

Quality leader โ€” highest piperine content

Kerala (Idukki, Wayanad) high-alkaloid berries; integrated extraction in Kerala and Gujarat.

Vietnam

~35% of global pepper production

Largest volume producer; lower piperine, mainly culinary berry supply.

Indonesia

Major producer

Lampung and Muntok grades; some extraction feedstock.

Key Consumption Nodes

USA โ€” supplement & pharma hubs

Largest market for standardised piperine as a bioavailability enhancer; major nutraceutical brands and contract manufacturers.

European Union โ€” Germany

Strong pharma and supplement demand; strict EU MRL and quality documentation required for piperine extract.

Japan & South Korea

Premium nutraceutical and functional-food market adopting piperine in absorption and wellness formulations.

India domestic

Large Ayurvedic and nutraceutical industry consuming piperine and oleoresin domestically.

Market Intelligence

Global black pepper market valued at USD 3.8-4.5 billion (2024), growing at 6-8% CAGR. Black pepper with standardized piperine content (5-10%) commands 40-60% premiums in pharmaceutical and nutraceutical sectors. India maintains 55-60% global export market share with annual exports of 380,000-420,000 metric tons valued at USD 850M-1.1B.

Market Size

Global black pepper market: ~USD 3.8-4.5B annually; India's export value: ~USD 850M-1.1B (6-8% growth); Premium piperine segment: USD 400-500M (high-margin pharmaceutical/nutraceutical use)

Growth Rate

6-8% CAGR โ€” driven by pharmaceutical applications, nutraceutical formulations, and bioavailability enhancement in functional foods

Core Demand Drivers

  • Piperine pharmaceutical market: 35-40% of demand from pharmaceutical and nutraceutical industries using piperine for bioavailability enhancement in supplement formulations
  • Functional food expansion: Growing demand for black pepper extract in weight management, digestive health, and anti-inflammatory supplement formulations
  • Global culinary trend: Premium black pepper commanding premiums in high-end restaurants, gourmet food market, and specialty spice retailers across developed markets
  • Natural health movement: 25-30% annual growth in natural antimicrobial and antioxidant products leveraging piperine's health benefits
  • Cosmetic and skincare applications: Increasing use in premium skincare products for anti-aging and anti-inflammatory properties

Supply Dynamics

Kerala produces 90% of India's black pepper with 200,000+ metric tons annually from established plantations. Advanced sortex cleaning, moisture control, and standardized piperine content testing provide competitive quality. Established port infrastructure in Kochi enables rapid export processing. Vertical integration with certified farmers ensures consistent supply of premium grades.

โš  India Risk Factor

Price fluctuations due to global production variability; Competition from Vietnam and Indonesia for commodity-grade pepper; Climate impact on Kerala plantations from excessive rainfall; Regulatory compliance requirements for piperine standardization across destinations

Future Outlook

Expected to grow at 6-8% CAGR through 2030. Key drivers: Pharmaceutical industry expansion, functional food boom in developed nations, premium piperine standardization commanding increasing prices, sustainability and fair-trade certification premiums. Organic black pepper with certified piperine levels expected to command 50-70% premiums.

HS / HSN Codes

Product Type HS 6-Digit ITC-HS 8-Digit Description
Black Pepper (Whole, high-piperine) 0904.11 09041110 Pepper of genus Piper, neither crushed nor ground
Black Pepper (Crushed/Ground) 0904.12 09041210 Pepper, crushed or ground
Piperine Extract / Oleoresin 3301.29 33012960 Oleoresins and extracts โ€” pepper / piperine extract

Certifications & Compliance Standards

Standard Code / Reference Note
Spices Board of India SB Certificate Mandatory for all pepper exports from India
USP / FCC Grade USP-NF / FCC Piperine extract supplied to pharmacopoeial / food-chemical-codex specifications for nutraceutical use
ASTA Cleanliness Specs ASTA Method Cleanliness benchmark for the berry feedstock
EU MRL Regulation EC 396/2005 Pesticide residue limits โ€” multi-residue testing for EU pharma/food buyers
ISO 22000 / HACCP ISO 22000 Food safety management for extraction and processing units

Storage, Handling & Logistics

Shelf Life

24 months whole berry; 36 months sealed piperine extract

Storage Conditions

Cool, dry below 20ยฐC and 65% RH. Piperine extract stored in sealed HDPE drums away from light and moisture.

Container Type

25/50 kg PP or jute bags for berries in 20ft FCL; piperine extract in fibre/HDPE drums on pallets.

Fumigation

Phosphine fumigation available for berry feedstock if required; extract is processed and does not require fumigation.

Storage Advantage

High-piperine whole berries retain alkaloid potency for extraction; standardised extract is shelf-stable and assay-guaranteed.

Why Source Black Pepper- Piperine from India?

  • Highest piperine content globally โ€” 4โ€“7% Malabar berries give superior extraction yield
  • Integrated extraction infrastructure โ€” standardised 95%+ piperine and oleoresin from domestic supply
  • USP/FCC-grade extract โ€” pharma and nutraceutical compliant documentation per lot
  • Spices Board of India certified โ€” government quality oversight on all pepper feedstock
  • Preferred BioPerine-type raw material โ€” trusted by global supplement formulators
  • Competitive FOB pricing on both berry feedstock and standardised extract
Request Bulk Quote

Industrial Usage

Essential raw materials for spice blends, seasoning manufacturing, and oleoresin extraction. High-purity technical grades available for industrial procurement and technical application.

Standard

Technical Grade

Supply

Bulk Only

Industrial Specs

Packaging & Logistics

Standard Packaging

Steam Sterilized Laminated Bags / Cartons

Private Label / OEM

Custom Grinding & Private Labeling

Port of Loading

Chennai or Nhava Sheva Port

Incoterms

FOB, CIF, CFR accepted

B2B Solutions

Private Label Black Pepper- Piperine

Establish your own brand in the international market. We provide end-to-end custom white-label packaging and branding solutions for retail distribution. Get retail-ready Black Pepper- Piperine under your brand name with our expert OEM services.

  • Custom pouch, jar & bulk bag design
  • Multi-lingual labeling & regulatory compliance
  • FSSAI, ISO & FDA certified facilities
  • Flexible packaging sizes (100g to 50kg)
OEM Solutions

Retail Ready

From Design to Delivery

Export Markets

USA UAE Europe South East Asia

We provide market-specific compliance documentation for each destination. Contact us for country-specific certifications.

Importing Black Pepper- Piperine: B2B FAQs

What is the lead time for a bulk order of Black Pepper- Piperine?
Our standard lead time for Black Pepper- Piperine is 7-14 business days from order confirmation to dispatch from an Indian port. For private label orders, allow an additional 5 days for packaging customization.
Can I request a sample of Black Pepper- Piperine before placing a full container order?
Yes, we provide 100g to 500g samples of Black Pepper- Piperine for quality validation. Sample costs are usually free, with the buyer covering international courier charges (DHL/FedEx).
Which Incoterms do you offer for Black Pepper- Piperine?
We primarily quote on FOB (Nhava Sheva/Mundra) or CIF (Destination Port) basis. We can also provide CFR and door-to-door DDP pricing for specific regions upon request.
What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ) for Black Pepper- Piperine?
Our standard MOQ for Black Pepper- Piperine is 500 Kg. However, we can accommodate smaller trial orders or mixed container shipments (LCL) for new B2B partners seeking to evaluate our quality.
Do you provide samples and laboratory reports for Black Pepper- Piperine?
Yes, we provide pre-shipment samples and comprehensive laboratory testing reports (including pesticide residues, heavy metals, and purity analysis) for Black Pepper- Piperine to ensure full compliance with your destination country's regulations.
What are the export logistics and lead times for bulk orders?
We primarily ship through Nhava Sheva (Mumbai) and Mundra ports using FOB, CIF, or CFR terms. Standard lead time for Black Pepper- Piperine is 15-25 business days from the receipt of the Advance Payment or confirmed L/C.

Related

Request Export Pricing

Direct from manufacturer

Get current FOB/CIF rates for Black Pepper- Piperine delivered to your destination port.

More Spices Products

View all โ†’
XP-0022 Spices

Ajwain

Top-grade Ajwain with rich aroma and intense flavor, processed under hygienic conditions for global export.

FSSAIISO 22000APEDA

Min. Order

500 Kg

XP-0023 Spices

Asafoetida

Top-grade Asafoetida with rich aroma and intense flavor, processed under hygienic conditions for global export.

FSSAIISO 22000APEDA

Min. Order

500 Kg

XP-0010 Spices

Bay Leaf

Top-grade Bay Leaf with rich aroma and intense flavor, processed under hygienic conditions for global export.

FSSAIISO 22000APEDA

Min. Order

500 Kg

Start typing to search products...

173 Products Indexed
Enter to select Esc to close

Request Best Price

Typically respond within 4 business hours. No commitment required.

No Spam 4hr Response 500+ Satisfied Buyers

By submitting, you agree to our Privacy Policy. We never share your data.